Menu

About ABCDE

 

Participating Universities

Okanagan School of Education

Simon Fraser University

ABCDE Award Winners

Teacher Educator and Education Advocate Awards

Year

Award

Recipient

Background

2018

SFU
Burnaby

Teacher Educator

Wendy Carr

UBC Vancouver

“for her remarkable leadership in schools, professional associations, university departments, and French language organizations and ddepartments to develop curricula and advocate for French in K-12 and teacher education programs.”
  Teacher Educator

Kimberly Franklin

TWU

“for her dynamic and compassionate leadership in expanding TWU’s programs of teacher education and for helping ABCDE and the B.C. Teacher Regulation Branch to refine policies and procedures for reviewing teacher education programs in B.C.”
  Education Advocate

Terri-Lee Beaudry

Deputy Superintendent,Central Okanagan
S.D. #23, Kelowna

“for her exceptional work with First Nations bands, teachers, students and new education leaders, and her commitment to just, inclusive, and equitable practices for all.”

2017

UBC Vancouver

Teacher Educator

Sandy Hill

UFV

 “for his exceptional teaching and devoted work to build programs and establish good relations with school districts and education partner groups”
  Lifelong Service To Education

Jo-ann Archibald

UBC Vancouver

“for her outstanding, dedicated, and lifelong service to the development of Indigenous teacher education in BC, Canada, and internationally, and for her mentorship of Indigenous undergraduate and graduate students and instructors.”

2016

UBC
Okanagan

Teacher Educator Colleen Lindsay
"for her exceptional lifelong contributions to inclusive and special education, and her work towards creating equitable access for all students."
  Education Advocate
Phillip Balcaen
"for his long and distinguished career in education, notably in innovation, teacher education, and international work."

2015

TRU Kamloops

Teacher Educator

Kathy Sanford,
University of Victoria

"For extraordinary service to prepare new teachers, work closely with schools, and contribute to scholarly work in teacher education."
  Education Advocate Susan Antak,
Abbotsford S.D. and UFV

"For her decades-long service to schools and school districts and her dedicated mentorship of new and practicing teachers."

2014

UNBC
Prince George

Teacher Educator Adrian Monych, Quesnel "For outstanding work as a mentor of new teacher candidates: challenging, encouraging, advising them to improve their classroom instructional practices."
  Education Advocate Colin Chasteauneuf, Prince George "For dedicated service to the development of teacher education programs in northern BC; consistent, respectful relations and collaboration with First Nations communities and persons."

2013

T.W.U. Langley

Teacher Educator

Linda Farr Darling,
UBC-WKTEP Program, (Castlegar, BC)

"for her innovative practices to re-conceptualize teacher education particularly in the rural areas of BC"
  Education Advocate Karen Nelson,
Superintendent,
S.D. #78 (Fraser-Cascade)

"for her dedication to students, teachers, staff, parents, and communities to improve the quality of education, with special attention to Special Education and Aboriginal students."

  Special Award for Lifelong Service to Education Harro Van Brummelen,
Former Dean of Education, T.W.U. (ABCDE's 1st Chair)
"for his constancy and scholarly work to design and improve Education programs, develop programs, assist in setting standards, collaborate with partners, and advocate for quality education in B.C. and across the globe."

2012

U.F.V.
Abbotsford

Teacher Educator Peter Grimmett, UBC "for outstanding work in the cause of teacher education in BC, Canada, and internationally"
  Education Advocate Edna Terbasket, Okanagan Band, Kelowna "for her passion and drive to improve the lives of indigenous peoples through education."

2011

UVic

Teacher Educator Mary-Lynn Epps, Nanaimo “For being an outstanding mentor to beginning and experienced teachers, “grounding theoretical work in practical contexts.”
  Education Advocate Chief Edward John, The Tl’azt’en Nation, Stuart Lake “for advocating for the best educational opportunities for students of aboriginal ancestry, particularly in technological interconnectivity.”

2010

U.B.C. (Vancouver)

Teacher Educator James Blower, Kamloops  
  Education Advocate Rob Tierney, Former Dean of Education, UBC  

2009

Roundtable, VIU

Teacher Educator Tony Clarke, UBC “for outstanding service to teachers, student teachers, school advisors, and researchers in teacher education.”

2008

Roundtable, SFU

Teacher Educator Gaelen Erickson, UBC “for outstanding leadership in teaching and research in teacher education”

 

Media Communicator

Lee Gunderson, UBC “for excellent contributions to public discussions of education”

2007

Roundtable, UBCO

Teacher Educator

Kau’I Keliipio, SFU Faculty of Education and First Nations Coordinator  

 

Media Communicator

Media Communicator

Wayne Ross, UBC

Paul Shaker, SFU

“for outstanding contributions to public discussions of education using BC media sources”
2006 Teacher Educator

Susan Montebello, School Principal, Burnaby

“In recognition of outstanding accomplishments, contributions and leadership in advancing excellence in teacher education”

2005

Roundtable, TWU

Teacher Educator Dede DeRose, First Nations educator and supporter; BCCT Councillor, School Principal, Kamloops “In recognition of outstanding accomplishments, contributions and leadership in advancing excellence in teacher education, particularly with respect to the preparation of Aboriginal teachers.”
       

 

 

(c) 2003 Association of BC Deans of Education, All Rights Reserved
Web Design provided by SFU Faculty of Education
Contact the Web Coordinator